Commonwealth of Kentucky--Attachment 8
[…] This subsection shall not prohibit the performance of ministerial functions including, but not limited to, filing tax returns, filing applications for permits or licenses, or filing incorporation papers.

3. FORMER STATE EMPLOYEES WHO SEEK TO REGISTER AS LOBBYISTS.

KRS 11A.040(7) provides:

A former public servant shall not act as a lobbyist or lobbyist's principal for a period of one (1) year after the latter of:

(A) The date of leaving office or termination of employment; or

(B) The date the term of office expires to which the public servant was elected.

4. FORMER STATE EMPLOYEES CONTEMPLATING REPRESENTATION OF ANOTHER BEFORE A STATE AGENCY

KRS 11A.040(8) provides:

A former public servant shall not represent a person in a matter before a state agency in which the former public servant was directly involved, for a period of one (1) year after the latter of:

(A) The date of leaving office or termination of employment; or (B) The date the term of office expires to which the public servant was elected. "OR BY ANY OTHER PERSONS FOR HIS USE OR BENEFIT" includes spouse.

*** DEFINITIONS ***

"OR BY ANY OTHER PERSON FOR HIS USE OR BENEFIT" includes spouse.

"DOES BUSINESS WITH" also includes any regulatory relationship between a state agency and a business, utility or person regulated by the state.