COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] The question thus becomes whether applicants within the internal mobility program have higher or equal priority to those who seek reemployment pursuant to KRS 18A.130 or 18A.135. The Cabinet argues that it has the authority to fill vacancies first by "promotion, transfer, or demotion," which implicitly includes internal mobility applicants, prior to considering those seeking a position by re-employment, reversion or other status. However, KRS 18A.135(3) specifically provides that "no vacancy may be filled from a competitive register until all career employees on the reemployment list for that class of position have denied employment in that class." In addition, the statutes relating to layoffs similarly provide that vacant positions be filled with reversion candidates before offering the positions on a competitive register.