COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] However, KRS 18A.135(3) specifically provides that "no vacancy may be filled from a competitive register until all career employees on the reemployment list for that class of position have denied employment in that class." In addition, the statutes relating to layoffs similarly provide that vacant positions be filled with reversion candidates before offering the positions on a competitive register. KRS 18A.113(5), which applies to employees whose merit rights have reverted pursuant to 101 KAR 3:050, § 1(2), provides that "for a period of five (5) years, laid off employees shall be hired before any applicant or eligible employee except another laid-off employee with greater seniority who is already on such register."

There is no evidence in the record that Boateng was offered any of these positions before they were offered to internal mobility applicants. The Cabinet's argument that it has discretion in filling vacant positions is not supported by the applicable law.