COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] 2. If the career employee has previously attained status in a position in the classified service, he shall revert to a position in that class in the agency from which he was terminated if a vacancy in that class exists. If no such vacancy exists, he shall be considered for employment in any vacant position for which he is qualified pursuant to the reemployment procedures.

3. If the career employee has not previously attained status in the classified service or if he has attained status but no vacancy exists in a position to which subsection (2) of this section applies, the employee shall be placed on reemployment lists for any positions for which he is qualified.

KRS 18A.135 states that:

"(1) Any career employee who has been laid off or dismissed, other than for cause, ... shall automatically be placed on the reemployment list for the class from which he was terminated. If a career employee wishes to be on the reemployment list for other classes of positions for which he is qualified and passes the appropriate selection method, he shall notify the department in writing.

1. If more than one (1) career employee requests to be placed on the reemployment list for any job classification, the department shall list the names of such career employees in the order of their seniority.

2. No vacancy may be filled from a competitive register until all career employees on the reemployment list for that class of position have denied employment in that class. An appointing authority may refuse to reemploy a qualified employee on the reemployment list only for cause."

According to the hearing officer's supplemental findings and conclusions, the Cabinet informed Boateng that, as a career employee formerly with the classified service, he had reversion rights pursuant to the above-cited statutes.