COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Kentucky Comm'n on Human Rights v. Fraser, Ky., 625 S.W.2d 852 (1981). Courts are to give substantial deference to the agency's findings of fact, especially where those findings go to the credibility of witnesses. Bowling v. Natural Resources & Envtl. Protection Cabinet, Ky.App., 891 S.W.2d 406 (1994). However, when dealing with issues of law, this Court may review them de novo, without granting the agency any deference. Mill Street Church of Christ v. Hogan, Ky.App., 785 S.W.2d 263 (1990).

The relevant personnel statutes and regulations in this case are KRS 18A.130 and KRS 18A.135. KRS 18A.130 reads, in pertinent part, as follows:

1. A career employee whose employment is terminated on or after January 1, 1980, by layoff, dismissal, other than for cause . . . shall, upon his written request, be reemployed or placed on reemployment lists in accordance with this section and KRS 18A. 135.

2. If the career employee has previously attained status in a position in the classified service, he shall revert to a position in that class in the agency from which he was terminated if a vacancy in that class exists. If no such vacancy exists, he shall be considered for employment in any vacant position for which he is qualified pursuant to the reemployment procedures.

3. If the career employee has not previously attained status in the classified service or if he has attained status but no vacancy exists in a position to which subsection (2) of this section applies, the employee shall be placed on reemployment lists for any positions for which he is qualified.

KRS 18A.135 states that:

"(1) Any career employee who has been laid off or dismissed, other than for cause, ... shall automatically be placed on the reemployment list for the class from which he was terminated.